Network & RailWater & UtilitiesOil, Gas & PowerTelecommunicationsConstructionStructural Steelwork

Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice has been developed to explain what personal data is collected by Structural Fabrications (SF), how this is done and how it is used. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People with whom we interact and who receive our marketing correspondence
  • People who use our services
  • People whose services we utilise
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data that we handle will be kept in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. From 25th May 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into effect, replacing the Data Protection Act (1998).

 

Visitors to our website

Standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns is collected for this website, using the third-party service Google Analytics. This information is anonymous, but enables us to monitor traffic to the different areas within the website. No attempt is made by SF, or Google, to identify those individuals visiting this website.

 

Event & Marketing correspondence 

The SF team regularly attend and exhibit at events and exhibitions around the UK. Names and contact details of interested parties and potential suppliers and clients are collected and entered into databases, with the consent of the individuals. These databases are saved on our General Server, which in turn is backed up and stored on the secure servers of their third-party IT support company.

SF also hold its own events, utilising our database of contacts, as well as social media channels and partners networks. Invitations are sent using a third-party company called MailChimp, whilst we use Eventbrite, another third-party company, for registrations.

 

Social Media interactions

SF utilises a number of social media platforms including Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, GooglePlus.

It has company pages on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Plus; these can only be accessed with the use of a password protected login. Should any individual contact us using a private message through these mediums, they will be kept for a maximum of 12 months and then deleted. The information will not be shared with any other organisations.

Emails

Emails received by employees within the company are stored on a secure server until such a time they are deleted from the individual’s personal computer. All company computers are access controlled.

Emails relevant to orders, enquiries and jobs are saved within the relevant folders on SF‘s access controlled secure server. Once jobs are completed, hard copies of files (which may include copies of emails) are scanned and again stored on SF’s access controlled secure server. Hard copies are destroyed

We also monitor emails sent to SF employees, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must be aware that you, the individual, also have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send adheres to the law.

 

SF Suppliers 

SF works with a wide range of suppliers; contact information for these companies/sole traders are stored on a secure database system. This system is held SF‘s secure server, which in turn is backed up and stored securely by our IT Support company. Details of orders are also saved on SF’s secure server, which is access controlled.

To allow us to work with suppliers, we must hold a core set of information which will include the name of the company, a named contact and one or more contact details alongside financial information. This data is kept on SF’s secure database system, on SF’s access controlled secure server and Sage (a password protected financial package). It will be used for the sole purpose of precuring a service or material/item.

Suppliers can ask to be removed from our system at any time however, basic information will be retained for legal and contractual reasons. It should also be noted that company information will be required for any potential future transactions.

 

SF Customers

The privacy of our customers is very important to us. As such, when generating an enquiry or job, we will only ask for information key to SF carrying out the required/specified work/job. Contact information (name and relevant contact details) will be collected and stored on our secure database system. Financial details may also be stored on Sage, a password protected financial package, which is saved and backed up on SF’s secure server. Relevant emails and documents will also be saved on SF’s General Server, which is backed up and stored securely by our IT Support company. Details of jobs and accompanying relevant emails and documents will be saved on SF’s access controlled secure server.

As with suppliers, we do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. Customers can ask to be removed from our system at any time however, basic information will be retained for legal and contractual reasons. It should also be noted that company information will be required for any potential future transactions.

 

 

 

Your Rights; Access to personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals may submit a ‘Subject Access Request’ (SAR) to find out what personal information, if any, is held by SF If information is held, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • provide a hard copy of the information.

In line with the new General Data Protection Regulations, a response will be sent to this request within 30 days; A hard copy of the information will be sent by recorded delivery.

For full details of the personal data relating to you that is held by the company, a request to SF must be submitted in writing. The letter should be addressed to Michael Simpson sent to the following address:

 

Structural Fabrications Limited
2 Castings Road

Sir Francis Ley Industrial Park South 
Derby

DE23 8YL

Should you wish to submit your SAR via email, please send it to one of the following addresses:

MSimpson@structural-fabrications.co.uk

 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by identifying if there is any specific information you are interested in procuring. If a request can be satisfied prior to the full disclosure of information, the closure of the SAR must be confirmed in writing, by the individual who submitted the request initially.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Michael Simpson using the email or postal addresses supplied above.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice only applies to structural-fabrications.co.uk and does not cover any links to other websites which may be contained within this website. These websites have their own privacy policies which we would advise that the user reads.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is written in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and will be regularly reviewed. It was last updated on 22nd May 2018.